TSONTAKIS, George: Anasa / True Colors / Unforgettable
(Krakauer, E. Berlin, Luosha Fang, Eunice Kim, Albany Symphony, D.A. Miller)
NAXOS/American Classics
One of NPR’s Top Ten Classical Discs of 2017!


MSR 1506
Premieres for Trumpet and Wind Ensemble

This labor of love began when I asked my good friend Evan Hause to create a wind ensemble orchestration of the Trumpet Concerto the Albany Symphony commissioned for me. For the 2007 ITG Conference, I asked Stephen Paulus to create a wind ensemble orchestration of his remarkable double concerto and James Stephenson to write a work for me and our teacher Charles Schlueter. For the final work on the disc I asked my UMass colleague Jeffrey Holmes to write a work for myself and trombonist Greg Spiridopoulos with whom I am fortunate to work nearly everywhere! The disc opens with Herald Emeritus Fanfare, which was written to honor my UMass predecessor, Walter Chesnut, performed by my students in the UMass Trumpet Ensemble. Documenting a decade of commissioning for trumpet and wind ensemble, I am delighted to share these works with the world.

Each of these works has been heard at an International Trumpet Guild Conference as well.

  • Evan Hause – Trumpet Concerto (Denver 2004)
  • Holmes – Herald Emeritus Fanfare (Amherst 2007)
  • Stephenson – Duo Fantastique (Amherst 2007)
  • Paulus – Concerto for Two Trumpets and Band (Amherst 2007)
  • Holmes – Continuum for Trumpet, Trombone and Wind Ensemble (Grand Rapids 2013)

Grammy Nomination 2014 – Best Contemporary Classical Composition

For more information about the works – please see the program booklet.

American Sonatas for Trumpet and PianoCalls and Echoes – MSR 1395
Sonatas by Stanley Friedman, Kent Kennan, James Stephenson and Robert Suderburg with Nadine Shank, Piano
Available at MSR Classics and Amazon

“[Eric Berlin’s] first album was excellent. This one is, too, and for the same reasons: solid and interesting program of modern works, beauty of tone, tasteful playing style, and impressive technical skills… I have valued performances that hold harshness at bay and bring out the work’s introspection. This is one of those—Berlin maintains warm tone… plays assertively at peak moments, and engages in meaningful dialog with his outstanding collaborator, pianist Nadine Shank.”
~American Record Guide [November/December 2013]

Charles Bestor – The Sound of Time Albany

Concerto Piccolo for Trumpet and Electronics


End of the Matter – Premieres for Trumpet
MSR Classics 1199

Evan Hause – Street Jam for Trumpet and Bongos
Michael Ellison – Elegy for Trumpet, Saxophone and Percussion
James M. Stephenson III – Vignettes for Trumpet and Percussion
Salvatore Macchia – The End of the Matter for Trumpet and Percussion
Charles Bestor – Concerto Piccolo for Trumpet and Electronics
Robert J. Bradshaw – Sonata for Trumpet and Piano
Eduardo Leandro, Percussion Nadine Shank, Piano Lynn Klock, Saxophones

Leonard Ciampa, Organ – No Room at the Inn



Leonard Ciampa, Organ – No Room at the Inn Volume 2



Arboretum: Chamber Music for Trumpet – In Progress

Schagerl Brass Festival 2014 DVD
Includes footage of performances from the festival by Eric Berlin and Nadine Shank as well as the UMass Trumpet Ensemble

Chamber Musician – Majestic Brass Quintet


0604cvrJulian Wachner – Collected Works Volume 2
Naxos mo0604
Choir of Trinity Wall Street, Janet Yieh – Organ, Majestic Brass Quintet
Deo Alleluias
Intercessions and Remembrances
Holy, Holy, Holy
Joy to the World
All Creatures of Our God
King Psalm Cycle III

Marsh Chapel Lessons SleeveCarols from Marsh Chapel
Marsh Chapel Choir, Scott Allen Jarrett, Conductor
Justin Blackwell – Organ
Majestic Brass Quintet


Joy! – Boston Gay Men’s Chorus
Majestic Brass Quintet


New England Brass Quintet – Londonderry Air



Monadnock Festival Brass Quintet – Complete Chamber Works of Virgil Thomson – 2017 release

Albany Symphony Orchestra

David Allen Miller, Conductor

Michael Daugherty: Dreamachine – Trail of Tears – Reflections on the Mississippi
Naxos – to be released March 1, 2018
featuring Grammy Award-winning percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie, flutist extraordinaire Amy Porter, and Carol Jantsch, the remarkable principal tuba of The Philadelphia Orchestra


Aaron Jay Kernis: Simple Songs
Albany TROY1690
Simple Songs
Talise Trevigne, soprano
Two Songs: Love and Spirit
Talise Trevigne, soprano; Aaron Jay Kernis, piano

TSONTAKIS, George: Anasa / True Colors / Unforgettable

(Krakauer, E. Berlin, Luosha Fang, Eunice Kim, Albany Symphony, D.A. Miller)
NAXOS/American Classics
One of NPR’s Top Ten Classical Discs of 2017!


Michael Torke: Three Manhattan Bridges

Albany TROY1643
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Michael Torke: Three Manhattan Bridges for Piano and Orchestra, August 2016
Joyce Yang, Piano
Michael Torke: Winter’s Tale for Cello and Orchestra
Julie Albers, Cello

Christopher Rouse: Seeing, Kabir Padavali
Naxos 85597
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Seeing – with Orion Weiss, Piano
Kabir Padvali – with Talise Trevigne
Grammy Nomination 2014 – Best Vocal Performance

Aaron Jay Kernis: Three Flavors
Naxos 8559799
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Three Flavors for Piano and Orchestra – with Andrew Russo, Piano


John Harbison: The Great Gatsby Suite
Albany TROY1545
Albany Symphony Orchestra
John Harbison – The Great Gatsby Suite
John Harbison – Darkbloom: Overture for an Imagined Opera
John Harbison – Closer to My Own Life
Mary Mackenzie, Soprano

John Corigliano – Conjurer/Vocalise
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Principal Trumpet
with Evelyn Glennie, Percussion and Hila Plitman, Soprano
Grammy Winner 2014 – Best Classical Instrumental Solo


George Tsontakis: Mirologhia
Albany Symphony Orchestra
George Tsontakis – Mirologhia Colin Currie, Percussion
George Tsontakis – October
George Tsontakis – Violin Concerto #1
Cho-Liang Lin, violin

Michael Torke: Strawberry Fields
Ecstatic ER092208
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Michael Torke – Strawberry Fields (Opera)


Morton Gould – Interplay
Albany TROY1174
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Morton Gould – American Symphonette No. 2
Morton Gould – Concerto for Orchestra
Morton Gould – Interplay (American Concertette No. 1)
Findlay Cockrell, piano

Orchestral Music
Albany TROY591
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Nikolai Lopatnikoff – Festival Overture
Robert Helps – Concerto No. 2 for Piano & Orchestra
Alan Feinberg, piano
Robert Kurka – Symphony No. 2, Op. 24
Virgil Thomson – Filling Station

Two American Piano Concertos
Albany TROY441
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Allen Shawn – Piano Concerto
Ursula Oppens, piano
Benjamin Lees – Piano Concerto No. 2
Ian Hobson, piano
Paul Creston – Dance Overture

Orchestral Works
Albany TROY566
Albany Symphony Orchestra
William Schuman – Credendum
William Schuman – Symphony No. 4
William Schuman – Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
John McCabe, piano

Vincent Persichetti – Symphonies 3, 4 & 7
Albany TROY771-72
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Vincent Persichetti – Third Symphony, Op. 30
Vincent Persichetti – Fourth Symphony, Op. 51
Vincent Persichetti – Seventh Symphony (Liturgical), Op. 80

Paul Creston – Violin Concerto No. 2, Symphony No. 4
Albany TROY737
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Paul Creston – Janus, Op. 77
Paul Creston – Concerto No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra, op. 78
Gregory Fulkerson, violin
Paul Creston – Symphony No. 4

Morton Gould – Symphony No. 2
Albany TROY605
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Steven Stucky – Son et Lumire
John Harbison – Cello Concerto
David Finckel, cello
Morton Gould – Symphony No. 2

Gould & Harris – Symphonies
Albany TROY515
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Roy Harris – Symphony No. 2
Morton Gould – Symphony No. 3


George Lloyd – Cello Concerto
Albany TROY458
Albany Symphony Orchestra
George Lloyd – Cello Concerto
Anthony Ross, cello
George Lloyd – Orchestral Suite No. 1 from The Serf


Don Gillis – Light Classics
Albany TROY390
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Don Gillis – Symphony “x” (The Big D)
Don Gillis – Shindig


John Harbison – Orchestral Works
Albany TROY390
Albany Symphony Orchestra
John Harbison – The Most Often Used Chords
John Harbison – Symphony No. 3
John Harbison – Flute Concerto
Randolph Bowman, flute

Brutal Reality
Albany TROY354
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Evan Chambers – Concerto for Fiddle, Violin and Orchestra
Jill Levy, violin; Nollaig Casey, fiddle
Kamran Ince – Fest for Chamber Ensemble and Orchestra
Present Music Ensemble

Roy Harris – Great American Ninth
Albany TROY350
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Roy Harris – Memories of a Child’s Sunday
Roy Harris – Symphony No. 9


The Wild and Whimsical Worlds of David Mallamud
Dogs of Desire
Sierra Boggess, Janet Dacal, Morgan James, Constantine Maroulis, Christiane Noll, Brian Charles Rooney, and Amick Byram, plus Irish singer Cathie Ryan and Dan Webb, in collaboration with the Albany Symphony’s rock-chamber ensemble, Dogs of Desire conducted by David Alan Miller. Also featured are guests Eric Rigler on uilleann pipes and guitarist Joel Hoekstra.


Boston Modern Orchestra Project

Gil Rose, Conductor
Principal indicated with *

Wayne Peterson: Transformations
BMOPsound 1053
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Patrick De Ritis, bassoon
Duo X88


Anthony Paul De Ritis: Pop Concerto
BMOPsound 1051
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Patrick De Ritis, bassoon
Duo X88


Steven Stucky: American Muse
BMOPsound 1050
Sanford Sylvan, baritone



Virgil Thomson: Four Saints in Three Acts*
BMOPsound 1049



David Rakowski: Stolen Moments
BMOPsound 1048
Piano Concerto #2 with Amy Briggs



David Del Tredeci – Child Alice
Courtenay Budd, soprano



David Stock: Concertos
BMOPsound 1047
Percussion Concerto with Lisa Pegher



Kati Agócs: The Debrecen Passion
BMOPsound 1046
Requiem Fragments
… like treasure hidden in a field*


Mason Bates: Mothership
BMOPsound 1045
Sea-Blue Circuitry
Attack, Decay, Sustain, Release*
Rusty Air in Carolina
Desert Transport

Chinary Ung: Singing Inside Aura
BMOPsound 1044
Water Rings Overture
Antiphonal Spirals
Singing Inside Aura

Lukas Foss: Complete Symphonies
BMOPsound 1043
Symphonies #1-4


Donald Crockett: Blue Earth
BMOPsound 1042
Viola Concerto
Kate Vincent, Viola

Irving Fine: Complete Orchestral Works
BMOPsound 1041
Toccata Concertante


Elena Ruehr: O’Keefe Images
BMOPsound 1039
Summer Days
Sky Above Clouds


1038-wheeler-cover-finalScott Wheeler: Crazy Weather
BMOPSound 1038
Northern Lights



bmop1035-spratlan-cov-1600Lewis Spratlan: Apollo and Daphne Variations
A Summers Day



1033-antheil-1600pxGeorge Antheil: Ballet Mecanique [SACD]
Jazz Symphony (original version)




Arthur Levering: Parallel Universe
New World 80750-2
Il Mare Dentro*



Milton Babbitt: All Set
Composition for Twelve Instruments*



Mathew Rosenblum: Mobius Loop
Double Concerto



Andy Vores: Goback, Goback
Fabrication 11*



Arthur Berger: Words for Music, Perhaps



Jacob Druckman: Lamia
Suite from Médée*



Martin Boykan: Orchestral Works
Symphony for Orchestra



Reza Vali: Toward that Endless Plain
Toward that Endless Plain
Folk Song Set #8
Folk Song Set #14


Thomas Oboe Lee: Six Concertos

Flauta Carioca*
… bisbigliando …*
Violin Concerto
Piano Concerto … Mozartiana*
Persephone and the Four Seasons*
Eurydice … A Tone Poem for Cello and Orchestra

Paul Moravec: Northern Lights Electric
Montserrat: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra*



Anthony Paul De Ritis: Devolution
BMOP/sound 1022
Paul D. Miller/DJ Spooky
That Subliminal Kid
Legerdemain (1994)
Chords of Dust (1992)
Devolution (2004)

Eric Moe: Kick & Ride
Kick & Ride
Eight Point Turn


Alan Hovhaness: Exile Symphony
Exile Symphony
Armenian Rhapsodies 1-3
Song of the Sea
Concerto for Soprano Saxophone and Strings

Steven Mackey: Dreamhouse
Grammy Nominated – Best Orchestral Performance*


30 BMOP 1018cVirgil Thomson: Three Pictures*
Three Pictures
A Solemn Music
A Joyful Fugue
The Feast of Love
Collected Poems
Five Songs from William Blake

Lisa Bielawa: In medias res
In medias res
Double Violin Concerto*
unfinish’d, sent

William Thomas McKinley: R.A.P.
Marimba Concerto
13 Dances for Orchestra


Ken Ueno: Talus
On a Sufficient Condition for the Existence of Most Specific Hypothesis*


Elliott Schwartz: Chamber Concertos I-VI
Anthony D’Amico (double bass)
Gary Gorczyca (clarinet)
Nina Ferrigno (piano)
Eliot Gattegno (saxophone)
Ronald Haroutunian (bassoon)
Charles Dimmick (violin)

Kim Kashkashian: Neharót
ECM 2065


Bolcom/Mackey: Concertos for Saxophone Quartet
innova 731
William Bolcom – Concerto Grosso (2000)
Steven Mackey – Animal, Vegetable, Mineral (2005)
PRISM Saxophone Quartet


John Harbison: Full Moon in March

Full Moon in March
Mirabai Songs
Exequien for Calvin Simmons


David Rakowski: Winged Contraption
Winged Contraption
Persistent Memory
Piano Concerto
Marilyn Nonken, piano and toy piano


Derek Bermel: Voices
Dust Dances
Thracian Echoes *
Derek Bermel, clarinet

New World 80682
Night Music (1978)
Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra (1954) Rafael Popper-Keizer, cello
East of the Beach (1980)
Auroras (1982, rev. 1985)


Eric Sawyer: Our American Cousin
Our American Cousin*
Libretto by John Shoptaw


Charles Fussell: Wilde
High Bridge Prelude
Sanford Sylvan, baritone


Gunther Schuller: Journey into Jazz
Journey into Jazz
Concertino Variants
Gunther Schuller, narrator


Lee Hyla: Lives of the Saints
Lives of the Saints
At Suma Beach
Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano


Cantaloupe CA21040
Frog’s Eye (2002)
The Ornate Zither and the Nomad Flute (2005)
War Chant (2004)
Drill (2001)
Anne Harley, soprano
Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet

Reza Vali: Flute Concerto, Folk Songs, Deylaman
Naxos 8.557224
Flute Concerto (1998) February 2004
Folk Songs (Set No. 10) (1992)
Deylaman (1995)
Alberto Almarza, flute
George Mgrdichian, barbat (oud)
Janna Baty, soprano

Lukas Foss: Griffelkin
Chandos 10067
Griffelkin Opera in Three Acts Libretto by Alastair Reed
Kendra Colton, soprano


New World 80601
In a Manner of Speaking (2000)
Yes, I Really Did (1998)
Left to His Own Devices (1996)
Suspicious Motives (1999)
Crossing Boundaries (2000)
In the Works (1993, rev. 1994)
Out of Joint (1994)
Dream Songs (2001)
And It Flew Upside Down (1994)
William Hite, tenor

Boston Philharmonic Orchestra

Benjamin Zander, conductor

Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
Carlton Classics (Fourth Trumpet as a student)