Soloist

Along the Continuum
MSR 1728
Music for Trumpet, Trombone and Piano

Greg Spiridopoulos – Trombone
Ludmila Krasin – Piano
Music of Jeffrey Wayne Holmes, Eric Ewazen, Anthony Plog, Joseph Turrin, Jaques Casterade and Herbert L. Clarke

As Principal Trumpet and Principal Trombone of the Albany Symphony Orchestra, colleagues in the Majestic Brass Quintet and Empire Brass Quintet, and faculty members at the University of Massachusetts in Amherst, Greg Spiridopoulos and I have enjoyed a nearly two-decade long friendship and working relationship. This album is an outgrowth of all those years of collaboration.

For more information about the works – please see the program booklet.

TSONTAKIS, George: Anasa / True Colors / Unforgettable
(Krakauer, E. Berlin, Luosha Fang, Eunice Kim, Albany Symphony, D.A. Miller)
NAXOS/American Classics

One of NPR’s Top Ten Classical Discs of 2017! 

In 2006, the Albany Symphony Orchestra recorded George Tsontakis’ incredible percussion concerto Mirologhia. George’s voice affected me so powerfully that thoughts of a trumpet concerto took seed and wouldn’t let go. True Colors is a triple entendre referring to George’s mastery of orchestral color, the theme base on pure intervals and is a musical biographical tour of my journey of discovery through music. 

For more information about these works, please see the program booklet.

MS1506_Berlin_cover_300dpi

Fantastique
MSR 1506
Premieres for Trumpet and Wind Ensemble

Grammy Nomination 2014 – Best Contemporary Classical Composition (Paulus)

This labor of love began when I asked my good friend Evan Hause to create a wind ensemble orchestration of his Trumpet Concerto the Albany Symphony commissioned for me. For the 2007 ITG Conference, I asked Stephen Paulus to create a wind ensemble orchestration of his remarkable double concerto and James Stephenson to write a work for me and our teacher Charles Schlueter. For the final work on the disc I asked my UMass colleague Jeffrey Holmes to write a work for myself and trombonist Greg Spiridopoulos with whom I am fortunate to work nearly everywhere! The disc opens with Herald Emeritus Fanfare, which was written to honor my UMass predecessor, Walter Chesnut, performed by my students in the UMass Trumpet Ensemble. Documenting a decade of commissioning for trumpet and wind ensemble, I am delighted to share these works with the world.

Each of these works has been heard at an International Trumpet Guild Conference as well.

  • Evan Hause – Trumpet Concerto (Denver 2004)
  • Holmes – Herald Emeritus Fanfare (Amherst 2007)
  • Stephenson – Duo Fantastique (Amherst 2007)
  • Paulus – Concerto for Two Trumpets and Band (Amherst 2007)
  • Holmes – Continuum for Trumpet, Trombone and Wind Ensemble (Grand Rapids 2013)

For more information about the works – please see the program booklet.

American Sonatas for Trumpet and Piano

Calls and Echoes – MSR 1395
Sonatas by Stanley Friedman, Kent Kennan, James Stephenson and Robert Suderburg with Nadine Shank, Piano

Available at MSR Classics and Amazon

“[Eric Berlin’s] first album was excellent. This one is, too, and for the same reasons: solid and interesting program of modern works, beauty of tone, tasteful playing style, and impressive technical skills… I have valued performances that hold harshness at bay and bring out the work’s introspection. This is one of those—Berlin maintains warm tone… plays assertively at peak moments, and engages in meaningful dialog with his outstanding collaborator, pianist Nadine Shank.”
~American Record Guide [November/December 2013]

To learn more about this music, please see the program booklet.

Charles Bestor – The Sound of Time Albany
TROY1367

Concerto Piccolo for Trumpet and Electronics

End of the Matter – Premieres for Trumpet
MSR Classics 1199

Evan Hause – Street Jam for Trumpet and Bongos
Michael Ellison – Elegy for Trumpet, Saxophone and Percussion
James M. Stephenson III – Vignettes for Trumpet and Percussion
Salvatore Macchia – The End of the Matter for Trumpet and Percussion
Charles Bestor – Concerto Piccolo for Trumpet and Electronics
Robert J. Bradshaw – Sonata for Trumpet and Piano
Eduardo Leandro, Percussion Nadine Shank, Piano Lynn Klock, Saxophones

To learn more about this music, please see the program booklet.

Arboretum: Chamber Music for Trumpet – In Progress
MSR

Schagerl Brass Festival 2014 DVD
FilmGut

Includes footage of performances from the festival by Eric Berlin and Nadine Shank as well as the UMass Trumpet Ensemble

Chamber Musician – Majestic Brass Quintet

0604cvr

Julian Wachner – Collected Works Volume 2
Naxos mo0604
Choir of Trinity Wall Street, Janet Yieh – Organ, Majestic Brass Quintet

Jubilate
Deo Alleluias
Intercessions and Remembrances
Holy, Holy, Holy
Joy to the World
All Creatures of Our God
King Psalm Cycle III

To learn more about this music, please refer to the program booklet.

Marsh Chapel Lessons Sleeve

Carols from Marsh Chapel
BUPress

Marsh Chapel Choir, Scott Allen Jarrett, Conductor
Justin Blackwell – Organ
Majestic Brass Quintet

Joy! – Boston Gay Men’s Chorus
BGMC11
Majestic Brass Quintet

Albany Symphony Orchestra – David Allen Miller, Conductor

Michael Torke: Sky
Albany TROY1784

Sky, concerto for violin
Tessa Lark (violin); Albany Symphony; David Alan Miller (conductor)
Grammy Nomination – Best Classical Instrumental Solo 2020

West, concerto for bassoon
Peter Kolkay (bassoon); Albany Symphony; David Alan Miller (conductor)

South, concerto for oboe
Ryan Roberts (oboe); Albany Symphony; David Alan Miller (conductor)

East, concerto for clarinet
Weixiong Wang (clarinet); Albany Symphony; David Alan Miller (conductor)

“Of Rage and Remembrance”

A documentary film about the creation of John Corigliano’s Symphony #1. This features performance of the work by the Albany Symphony Orchestra. Director Gerald Herman.

First Screening May 31, 2019

Michael Daugherty: Dreamachine – Trail of Tears – Reflections on the Mississippi
Naxos 

featuring Grammy Award-winning percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie, flutist extraordinaire Amy Porter, and Carol Jantsch, the remarkable principal tuba of The Philadelphia Orchestra

Aaron Jay Kernis: Simple Songs
Albany TROY1690

Simple Songs
Valentines
Talise Trevigne, soprano
Two Songs: Love and Spirit
Talise Trevigne, soprano; Aaron Jay Kernis, piano

TSONTAKIS, George: Anasa / True Colors / Unforgettable

(Krakauer, E. Berlin, Luosha Fang, Eunice Kim, Albany Symphony, D.A. Miller)
NAXOS/American Classics
One of NPR’s Top Ten Classical Discs of 2017!

Michael Torke: Three Manhattan Bridges
Albany TROY1643
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Michael Torke: Three Manhattan Bridges for Piano and Orchestra, August 2016
Joyce Yang, Piano
Michael Torke: Winter’s Tale for Cello and Orchestra
Julie Albers, Cello

Christopher Rouse: Seeing, Kabir Padavali
Naxos 85597
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Seeing – with Orion Weiss, Piano
Kabir Padvali – with Talise Trevigne
Grammy Nomination 2014 – Best Vocal Performance

Aaron Jay Kernis: Three Flavors
Naxos 8559799
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Three Flavors for Piano and Orchestra – with Andrew Russo, Piano

John Harbison: The Great Gatsby Suite
Albany TROY1545
Albany Symphony Orchestra

John Harbison – The Great Gatsby Suite
John Harbison – Darkbloom: Overture for an Imagined Opera
John Harbison – Closer to My Own Life
Mary Mackenzie, Soprano

John Corigliano – Conjurer/Vocalise
Albany Symphony Orchestra
Principal Trumpet

with Evelyn Glennie, Percussion and Hila Plitman, Soprano
Grammy Winner 2014 – Best Classical Instrumental Solo

George Tsontakis: Mirologhia
KOCH KIC-CD-7680
Albany Symphony Orchestra

George Tsontakis – Mirologhia Colin Currie, Percussion
George Tsontakis – October
George Tsontakis – Violin Concerto #1
Cho-Liang Lin, violin

Michael Torke: Strawberry Fields
Ecstatic ER092208
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Michael Torke – Strawberry Fields (Opera)

Morton Gould – Interplay
Albany TROY1174
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Morton Gould – American Symphonette No. 2
Morton Gould – Concerto for Orchestra
Morton Gould – Interplay (American Concertette No. 1)
Findlay Cockrell, piano

Orchestral Music
Albany TROY591
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Nikolai Lopatnikoff – Festival Overture
Robert Helps – Concerto No. 2 for Piano & Orchestra
Alan Feinberg, piano
Robert Kurka – Symphony No. 2, Op. 24
Virgil Thomson – Filling Station

Two American Piano Concertos
Albany TROY441
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Allen Shawn – Piano Concerto
Ursula Oppens, piano
Benjamin Lees – Piano Concerto No. 2
Ian Hobson, piano
Paul Creston – Dance Overture

Orchestral Works
Albany TROY566
Albany Symphony Orchestra

William Schuman – Credendum
William Schuman – Symphony No. 4
William Schuman – Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
John McCabe, piano

Vincent Persichetti – Symphonies 3, 4 & 7
Albany TROY771-72
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Vincent Persichetti – Third Symphony, Op. 30
Vincent Persichetti – Fourth Symphony, Op. 51
Vincent Persichetti – Seventh Symphony (Liturgical), Op. 80

Paul Creston – Violin Concerto No. 2, Symphony No. 4
Albany TROY737
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Paul Creston – Janus, Op. 77
Paul Creston – Concerto No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra, op. 78
Gregory Fulkerson, violin
Paul Creston – Symphony No. 4

Morton Gould – Symphony No. 2
Albany TROY605
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Steven Stucky – Son et Lumière
John Harbison – Cello Concerto
David Finckel, cello
Morton Gould – Symphony No. 2

Gould & Harris – Symphonies
Albany TROY515
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Roy Harris – Symphony No. 2
Morton Gould – Symphony No. 3

George Lloyd – Cello Concerto
Albany TROY458
Albany Symphony Orchestra

George Lloyd – Cello Concerto
Anthony Ross, cello
George Lloyd – Orchestral Suite No. 1 from The Serf

Don Gillis – Light Classics
Albany TROY390
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Don Gillis – Symphony “x” (The Big D)
Don Gillis – Shindig

John Harbison – Orchestral Works
Albany TROY390
Albany Symphony Orchestra

John Harbison – The Most Often Used Chords
John Harbison – Symphony No. 3
John Harbison – Flute Concerto
Randolph Bowman, flute

Brutal Reality
Albany TROY354
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Evan Chambers – Concerto for Fiddle, Violin and Orchestra
Jill Levy, violin; Nollaig Casey, fiddle
Kamran Ince – Fest for Chamber Ensemble and Orchestra
Present Music Ensemble

Roy Harris – Great American Ninth
Albany TROY350
Albany Symphony Orchestra

Roy Harris – Memories of a Child’s Sunday
Roy Harris – Symphony No. 9

Sierra Boggess, Janet Dacal, Morgan James, Constantine Maroulis, Christiane Noll, Brian Charles Rooney, and Amick Byram, plus Irish singer Cathie Ryan and Dan Webb, in collaboration with the Albany Symphony’s rock-chamber ensemble, Dogs of Desire conducted by David Alan Miller. Also featured are guests Eric Rigler on uilleann pipes and guitarist Joel Hoekstra.

Boston Modern Orchestra Project/Odyssey Opera Orchestra

Gil Rose, Conductor
Principal indicated with *

STEVEN MACKEY: TIME RELEASE
BMOP/sound

1068
November 2019
Colin Currie, percussion

GEORGE PERLE: SERENADES
BMOP/sound

1067
September 2019

MICHAEL COLGRASS: SIDE BY SIDE
BMOP/sound

1064
April 2019
Joanne Kong, harpsichord and piano

DAVID SANFORD: BLACK NOISE
BMOP/sound

1063
February 2019
Matt Haimovitz, cello

Mathew Rosenblum: Lament/Witches’ Sabbath
New Focus Recordings

Catalog Number: fcr219
UPC Code: 655646189253
Release Date: November 9, 2018

LEON KIRCHNER: MUSIC FOR ORCHESTRA*
BMOP/sound

1060
October 2018

CHEN YI: CONCERTOS FOR STRING INSTRUMENTS
BMOP/sound

1058
July 2018

Lizhou Liu, viola
David Russell, cello
Wang Guowei, huqin
Mira Wang, violin

PETER CHILD: SHANTI
BMOP/sound

1057
May 2018

DAVID DEL TREDICI: CHILD ALICE
BMOP/sound

1056
November 2017

PAUL MORAVEC: THE BLIZZARD VOICES
BMOP/sound

1054
September 2017

Emily Pulley, soprano
Deborah Selig, soprano
Erica Brookhyser, mezzo-soprano
Matthew DiBattista, tenor
David Kravitz, baritone
David Cushing, bass-baritone
NEC Concert Choir

Wayne Peterson: Transformations
BMOPsound 1053

Eliot Fisk, guitar
Patrick De Ritis, bassoon
Duo X88

Anthony Paul De Ritis: Pop Concerto
BMOPsound 1051

Eliot Fisk, guitar
Patrick De Ritis, bassoon
Duo X88

Steven Stucky: American Muse
BMOPsound 1050

Sanford Sylvan, baritone

David Rakowski: Stolen Moments
BMOPsound 1048

Piano Concerto #2 with Amy Briggs

David Stock: Concertos
BMOPsound 1047

Percussion Concerto with Lisa Pegher

Kati Agócs: The Debrecen Passion
BMOPsound 1046

Requiem Fragments
… like treasure hidden in a field*

Mason Bates: Mothership
BMOPsound 1045

Mothership
Sea-Blue Circuitry
Attack, Decay, Sustain, Release*
Rusty Air in Carolina
Desert Transport

Chinary Ung: Singing Inside Aura
BMOPsound 1044

Water Rings Overture
Anicca
Antiphonal Spirals
Singing Inside Aura

Lukas Foss: Complete Symphonies
BMOPsound 1043

Symphonies #1-4
BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR #3 – BOSTON GLOBE

Donald Crockett: Blue Earth
BMOPsound 1042

Wedge
Viola Concerto
Kate Vincent, Viola

Irving Fine: Complete Orchestral Works
BMOPsound 1041

Toccata Concertante

Elena Ruehr: O’Keefe Images
BMOPsound 1039

Summer Days
Sky Above Clouds

Scott Wheeler: Crazy Weather
BMOPSound 1038

Northern Lights

Lewis Spratlan: Apollo and Daphne Variations
BMOPSound1035

A Summers Day

George Antheil: Ballet Mecanique [SACD]
BMOPSound1033

Jazz Symphony (original version)

Arthur Levering: Parallel Universe
New World 80750-2

Il Mare Dentro*

Milton Babbitt: All Set
BMOPSound1034

Composition for Twelve Instruments*

Mathew Rosenblum: Mobius Loop
BMOPSound1032

Double Concerto

Andy Vores: Goback, Goback
BMOPSound1030

Fabrication 11*

Jacob Druckman: Lamia
BMOPSound1029

Lamia*
Suite from Médée*

Martin Boykan: Orchestral Works
BMOPSound1027

Symphony for Orchestra

Reza Vali: Toward that Endless Plain
BMOPSound1026

Toward that Endless Plain
Folk Song Set #8
Folk Song Set #14

Thomas Oboe Lee: Six Concertos
BMOPSound1025

Flauta Carioca*
… bisbigliando …*
Violin Concerto
Piano Concerto … Mozartiana*
Persephone and the Four Seasons*
Eurydice … A Tone Poem for Cello and Orchestra

Paul Moravec: Northern Lights Electric
BMOPSound1024

Montserrat: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra*

Anthony Paul De Ritis: Devolution
BMOP/sound 1022

Paul D. Miller/DJ Spooky
That Subliminal Kid
Legerdemain (1994)
Chords of Dust (1992)
Devolution (2004)

Eric Moe: Kick & Ride
BMOPSound1021

Kick & Ride
Eight Point Turn
Superhero*

Alan Hovhaness: Exile Symphony
BMOPSound1020

Exile Symphony
Armenian Rhapsodies 1-3
Song of the Sea
Concerto for Soprano Saxophone and Strings

Steven Mackey: Dreamhouse
BMOPSound1019

Grammy Nominated – Best Orchestral Performance*

Virgil Thomson: Three Pictures*
BMOPSound1018

Three Pictures
A Solemn Music
A Joyful Fugue
The Feast of Love
Collected Poems
Five Songs from William Blake

Lisa Bielawa: In medias res
BMOPSound1017

In medias res
Roam
Double Violin Concerto*
unfinish’d, sent

William Thomas McKinley: R.A.P.
BMOPSound1016

R.A.P.
Marimba Concerto
13 Dances for Orchestra

Ken Ueno: Talus
BMOPSound1014

Talus
On a Sufficient Condition for the Existence of Most Specific Hypothesis*
Kaze-no-Oka*

Elliott Schwartz: Chamber Concertos I-VI
BMOPSound1013

Anthony D’Amico (double bass)
Gary Gorczyca (clarinet)
Nina Ferrigno (piano)
Eliot Gattegno (saxophone)
Ronald Haroutunian (bassoon)
Charles Dimmick (violin)

Kim Kashkashian: Neharót
ECM 2065
Neharót
Bolcom/Mackey: Concertos for Saxophone Quartet
innova 731

William Bolcom – Concerto Grosso (2000)
Steven Mackey – Animal, Vegetable, Mineral (2005)
PRISM Saxophone Quartet

John Harbison: Full Moon in March
BMOPSound1010

Full Moon in March
Mirabai Songs
Exequien for Calvin Simmons

David Rakowski: Winged Contraption
BMOPSound1009

Winged Contraption
Persistent Memory
Piano Concerto
Marilyn Nonken, piano and toy piano

Derek Bermel: Voices
BMOPSound1008

Voices
Dust Dances
Thracian Echoes *
Elixir
Derek Bermel, clarinet

ROBERT ERICKSON: AURORAS*
New World 80682

Night Music (1978) (solo trumpet)*
Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra (1954) *Rafael Popper-Keizer, cello
East of the Beach (1980)*
Auroras (1982, rev. 1985)*

Eric Sawyer: Our American Cousin
BMOPSound1006

Our American Cousin*
Libretto by John Shoptaw

Charles Fussell: Wilde
BMOPSound1005

Wilde
High Bridge Prelude
Sanford Sylvan, baritone

Gunther Schuller: Journey into Jazz
BMOPSound1004

Journey into Jazz
Concertino Variants
Gunther Schuller, narrator

Lee Hyla: Lives of the Saints
Lives of the Saints

At Suma Beach
Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano

EVAN ZIPORYN: FROG’S EYE
Cantaloupe CA21040

Frog’s Eye (2002)
The Ornate Zither and the Nomad Flute (2005)
War Chant (2004)
Drill (2001)
Anne Harley, soprano
Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet

Reza Vali: Flute Concerto, Folk Songs, Deylaman
Naxos 8.557224

Flute Concerto (1998) February 2004
Folk Songs (Set No. 10) (1992)
Deylaman (1995)
Alberto Almarza, flute
George Mgrdichian, barbat (oud)
Janna Baty, soprano

Lukas Foss: Griffelkin
Chandos 10067

Griffelkin Opera in Three Acts Libretto by Alastair Reed
Kendra Colton, soprano

ERIC CHASALOW: LEFT TO HIS OWN DEVICES
New World 80601

In a Manner of Speaking (2000)
Yes, I Really Did (1998)
Left to His Own Devices (1996)
Suspicious Motives (1999)
Crossing Boundaries (2000)
In the Works (1993, rev. 1994)
Out of Joint (1994)
Dream Songs (2001)
And It Flew Upside Down (1994)
William Hite, tenor

Boston Philharmonic – Benjamin Zander, conductor

Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
Carlton Classics (Fourth Trumpet as a student)